2022
1st Place: Dohyun Lee, Piano (20) New York, NY
2nd Place: William Chiang, Piano (25) Los Angeles, CA
3rd Place: Paul Cotton, Saxophone (26) Fullerton, CA
Honorable Mention: Anastasia Malliaras, Soprano (29) Los Angeles, CA
Honorable Mention: Helaine Zhao, Piano (16) Irvine, CA
2020/2021
1st Place: Alexander Hobbs, Violin (22) Los Angeles, CA
2nd Place: Anaïs Feller, Violin (14) San Diego, CA
3rd Place: Emily Rosenberg, Soprano (26) Playa del Rey, CA
Honorable Mention: Henry Woolf, Flute (23) Los Angeles, CA
Honorable Mention: Eric Gan, Piano (16) Foster City, CA
2019
1st Prize – Dominik Yoder, Piano (16) Los Angeles, CA
2nd Prize – Keith Williams, Cello (24) Los Angeles, CA
3rd Prize – Judy Hu, Marimba (16) Guangzhou, Guangdong, China
Honorable Mention- Solène Le Van, Soprano (21) Anaheim, CA
Honorable Mention- Michael Groner, Piano (16) Irvine, CA
2018
1st Prize – Oliver Moore, Piano (17) Chico, CA
2nd Prize – Hector Manuel Noriega-Othon, Clarinet (20) Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico
3rd Prize – Carey Byron, Piano (13) Los Angeles, CA
Honorable Mention – Christina Park, Cello (16) Torrance, CA
Honorable Mention – Sarah Lonsert, Soprano (25) Mission Viejo, CA
2017
1st Prize – Brendan Dooley, Flute (22) Los Angeles, CA
2nd Prize – Leah Hansen, Cello (21) Irvine, CA
3rd Prize – Jessica Lee, Cello (14) Ranchos Palos Verdes, CA
Honorable Mention- Nicholas Boragno, Bass-Baritone (28) Corona del Mar, CA
Honorable Mention – Daniel Richardson, Piano (21) Danville, CA
2016
Jeesok (Julie) Oh, Flute (Age 23), Rancho Cucamonga, CA
L. Anthony León, Tenor (Age 19), Riverside, CA
Elaine Huang, Piano (Age 16), Irvine, CA
Matthew Lee Chang, Violin (Age 11), Los Angeles, CA
Chunyi Zhou, Violin (Age 10), Irvine, CA
Jocelyn Chen, Piano (Age 15), Irvine, CA
Marc Soong, Piano (Age 13), Alhambra, CA
2015
Leonard Chong, 17- Jr. Violin, Manhattan Beach, CA
Kevin Miura, 12- Jr. Violin, Irvine, CA
Bradley Bascon, 16- Jr. Violin, Murrieta, CA
Claire Elias, 12- Jr. Harp, Riverside, CA
Siyuan Liu, 16– Jr. Piano, Temple City, CA
Justin Brunette, 30- Sr. Voice/Baritone, Highland, CA
Jonathan Mamora, 20- Sr. Piano, Beaumont, CA
2014
Matthew Yee, 11 – Jr. Violin, Yorba Linda, CA
Wenfang Han, 13 – Jr. Piano, Arcadia, CA
Liam Glendening, 17 – Jr. Trombone, Redlands, CA
Kyle Orth – Sr. Piano, 23, the Colony, TX
Melissa McCann, 24 – Sr. Voice, Irvine, CA
Konrad Rudowicz, 24 – Sr. Violin, Azusa, CA /Lodz, Poland
Emily Collins, 28 – Sr. Voice/Soprano, Hemet, CA
2013
Joel Oswari, 12 – Jr. Piano; Moreno Valley, CA 92557
Kevin Knowles, 15 – Jr. Piano;
Philip Sheegog, 18 – Jr. Cello;
Kathleen Chen, 18 – Jr. Violin;
Mai-Li Putrasahan, 11 – Jr. Violin;
Emily Dyer, 21 – Jr. Voice;
Alexander Knecht, 21 – Sr. Viola;
Evan Pensis, 19 – Sr. Piano;
2012
Scott Kidder, 15 – Jr. Cello; Loma Linda
Esther Yaghoubian, 17 – Jr. Piano; Rancho Mirage
Michelle Do, 21 – Sr. Piano; Yorba Linda
Alin Melik-Adamyan, 22 – Sr. Piano; Los Angeles
Chika Inoue, 25 – Sr. Saxophone; Los Angeles
TakYan Yeung, 25 – Sr. Piano; Azusa
R. Kenneth Stavert, 27 – Sr. Voice; Cincinnati, OH
Maggie Schwenker, 30 – Sr. Voice; West Chester, PA
2011
Rachel Koh, 14 – Jr. Cello; Redlands
Jonathan Mamora, 16 – Jr. Piano; Colton
Joseph Harris-Lesh, 16 – Jr. Bagpipes; Redlands
Chih-Chien Lin, 26 – Sr. Clarinet; Los Angeles
Jennifer Lindsay, 30 – Sr. Voice; Long Beach
Miles McAllister, 22 – Sr. Trumpet; Redlands U of R.
Anna Nizhegorodtseva, 26 – Sr. Piano; Los Angeles
Xian Zhuo, 26 — Sr. Cello; Los Angeles
2010
Dylan Koh, 15 – Jr. Violin; Redlands
William Cedeno Torres, 18 – Jr. Flute; Idyllwild (Venezuela)
Daphne Honma, 17 – Jr. Piano; Idyllwild (Santa Barbara)
Leah Hansen, 14 – Jr. Cello; Irvine
Tiffany Wee, 12 – Jr. Violin; Yucaipa
Weston Mizumoto, 15 – Jr. Piano; Yorba Linda
Christopher James, 21 – Sr. Percussion; Beaumont
Molly McLaughlin, 25 — Sr. Flute; Valencia
2009
Max Wang, 14 – Jr. Piano; Palm Desert
Jingfu Peng, 12 – Jr. Piano; Redlands
Joshua Chandra, 18 – Sr. Piano; Fullerton
Maria Wietrzynska, 24 – Sr. Piano; Azusa
Nadav Hart, 20 – Jr. Voice; Mentone
Nicolas Andres Belliard, 11 – Jr. Violin; Loma Linda
Zsehe-Chuang Wong, 18 – Jr. Cello; Idyllwild (Hong Kong)
2008
Priscella Chan, 16 – Jr. Piano; Arcadia
Edward Gao, 15 – Jr. Piano; Redlands
Noah Yaghoubian, 16 – Jr. Piano; Rancho Mirage
Akane Iida, 26 – Sr. Piano; Los Angeles
Christina Dee, 21 – Jr. Voice; Arcadia
Timothy Gonzales, 29 – Sr. Voice; Upland
Eleanora Schaer, 15 – Jr. Violin; Idyllwild (Switzerland/Germany)
Andrea Yu, 14 — Jr. Cello; San Diego
2007
Ani Bukujian, 14 – Jr. Violin; Glendale
Vijay Venkatesh, 16 — Jr. Piano; Laguna Niguel
David Marsden, 17 – Sr. Guitar; Redlands (Sr. because in college)
Mathew Harwich, 18 – Sr. Trumpet; Upland
Jackie Tu, 19 – Sr. Piano; Monterey Park (winner in Jr. piano div. 2005)
Michelle Caravia, 23 – Jr. Voice; Tustin
Rebecca Sjowall, 29 – Sr. Voice; Los Angeles
2006
Miclen LaiPang, 10 – Jr. Violin; Redlands
Monica Liu, 15 — Jr. Piano; Rancho Palos Verdes
Clarissa Shan, 20 – Jr. Voice; Redlands
Elizabeth Jolly, 20 – Sr. Flute; San Jose (Former U of R student)
Craig Colclough, 24 – Sr. Voice; Claremont (Former U of R student; won Jr. Div. 2003)
Andrew Crane, 30 – Sr. Voice; Victorville
2005
Alice Hwang, 14 – Jr. Piano; Brea
Yaniv Gutman, 16 – Jr. Violin; Idyllwild Arts Academy
Jackie Tu, 17 – Jr. Piano; Monterey Park
Kolio Plachkov, 17 — Jr. French Horn; Idyllwild Arts Academy
Kevin Simpson, 21 – Sr. Clarinet; Upland
Lars Hoefs, 25 – Sr. Cello; Los Angeles
2004
Nicholas Pappone, 16 – Jr. Violin; Altadena
Michele Lee, 17 – Jr. Piano; Northridge
Zlata Grekov, 17 – Jr. Violin; Yucaipa
Rosa Jang, 18 – Jr. Flute; Idyllwild Arts Academy
Hee-Seung Lee, 19 – Sr. Piano; Los Angeles
Andrew C. Leonard, 20 – Sr. Clarinet; Los Angeles
Jammie Ochoa, 28 – Sr. Voice; Romoland
2003
Mija Reyes, 14 – Jr. Violin; Corona
Joshua Lee, 16 – Jr. Cello; Walnut
Jessica Ou, 17 – Jr. Piano; San Marino
Arthur Karapetian, 17 – Jr. Clarinet; Sherman Oaks
Craig Colclough, 21 – Jr. Voice; Redlands (U of R); Claremont
Daniel Ramon, 22 – Sr. Flute; Riverside
2002
Sean Lee, 14 – Jr. Violin; Fullerton
Angel Joy Blue, 19 – Jr. Voice; Apple Valley
Helen Chang, 24 – Sr. Piano; Loma Linda
Susan Olsen, 24 – Sr. Saxophone; Riverside
Fang Fang Xu, 26 – Sr. Cello; Alhambra
Rebecca H. Tomlinson, 27 – Sr. Voice; Pacific Palisades
2001,
Vania Dobrinova Dobreva, 19 – Sr. Piano: Bulgaria (ldyllwild, Jr. Div. Winner, 2000)
Grace Cho, 24 – Sr. Piano; La Mirada
Esther Kim, 13 – Jr. Violin; Upland Jennifer Lee, 16 – Jr. Violin; La Canada
Ai Oyakawa, 15 – Jr. Piano; Rancho Palos Verdes
Tiffany Shiau, 16 – Jr. Piano; Cerritos
Katrina Celeste Bobbs, 12 – Jr. Violin; Granada Hills
2000
Shawn Vandeventer, Sr. Soprano; Riverside
Nadia Slipachenko, 23 – Sr. Piano; Los Angeles
Tim Swanson, 23 – Sr. Piano; Hemet
Casey Harms, 14 – Jr. Cello; Redlands
Vania Dobreva, 18 – Jr. Piano; Bulgaria (Idyllwild)
Lara Urrutia, 17 – Jr. Piano; Moreno Valley
Fred Baik, 16, – Jr. Piano; Temple City
1999
Aaron Gentes, 23 – Jr. Baritone
Christian Goldsmith, 17 – Jr. Trombone
Amir Khosrowpour, 17 – Sr. Piano (Won in Jr. Division in 1996) Eldred Marshall, 18 – Jr.’Piano
Simeon Simeonov, 18 – Jr. Violin
1998
Jody Chou, 17 – Jr. Piano
Garrick Chak, 17 – Jr. Piano
Nicholas Palleson, 19 – Jr. Baritone
Rebecca Kappen, 16 – Jr. Violin
Brenda Jones, 19 – Sr. Piano
1997
Abraham Fabella Jr. Sr.
Damon Tribble Sr.
Michelle Schrattenholzer Sr.
Joni Fuduka Jr.
Rebecca Tomlinson Jr.
1996
Anna Kim
Amir Khosrowpour
Kjirste Thibedeau K) soprano Jr.
Jurl Hulbert
Hannah Yi
Erica Elise Powell
Hye-Su Kim
Scott Lytton
1995
Amy Hershberger 26 Sr. Pasadena Violin
Helen Wu 23 Los Angeles Piano Sr.
Ursula Kreeinecke 26 Sr. Upland Soprano
Eric Benzant-Feldra 17 classical guitar Long Beach Jr.
Jessie C Chang 15 Arcadia Piano Jr.
Xio Long Dong 18 Idyllwild violin Jr.
Jeannette Sung 15 Piano Corona Jr.
Ying Zhang 17 El Monte Piano Jr.
1994
Amy Harris Sr. Piano Idaho (Redlands)
Julie Nielsen Sr. Piano Susanville
Jassen Todorov Sr. Violin Isomata (Florida)
Lynette Kobernik Sr. Oboe Highland
Camelia Ploscaru Sr. Soprano San Bernardino
Long Luo Jr. Double Bass Idylwild (Chino)
1993
Kristina Jolung Jr.. Piano Colton
Michi Wiancko Jr. Violin San Clemente
Rolanda Therman Jr. Mezzo Soprano Rialto
Vesselen Gellev Jr. Violin ldylwild
Tiffany Kuo Sr. Piano Claremont
1992
Patricia Leines Sr. Soprano U of Red. (Oregon)
Matthew Rehfeldt Sr. Cello Redlands
Tiffany Kuo Jr. Piano Claremont
Cindy Wu Jr. Piano Walnut
Linette Fung Jr. Piano Riverside
Rufus Choi Jr. Piano Northridge (Didn’t perform at Bowl because of other major competition. Honorable mention Matthew Rehfeldt performed).
1991
Celia May-Wai Chan Sr. Harp Loma Linda
Lisa Nagatani Sr. Piano Pasadena
Lorraine Boeza Sr. Vocalist Ontario
Bradley Blalock Jr. Percussion Flagstaff, Arizona
Kevin Lee Jr. Classical Guitar Upland
Jennifer Wong Jr. Piano Corona
1990
Rachel Niemeyer Jr. Soprano San Bernardino
Linette Fung Jr. Piano Riverside * Sr. Winner also
Paul Romero Sr. Piano West Covina
Edit Patocs Sr. Piano Montclair
Michael Connor Sr. Baritone Pasadena
Ben Vessup Sr. Tenor San Bernardino
Natalie Leggett Sr. Violin Northridge
1989
Rachel Chiang Sr. Piano Redlands *also a Jr. winner
Georgia Ypma Sr. Piano Anaheim
David Jorgenson Sr. French Horn Redlands
Margaret Welsh Meland Sr. Soprano Downey
1988
Ben Vessup Jr. Vocal San Bernardino *Also Sr. winner.
Leona Johnson Sr. Vocal Redlands
Elie Ghazal Sr. Piano Redlands
Christie Berry Sr. Piano U of Red.
1987
Matthew Bittetti Sr. Tenor Covina
Debbie R. Liu Jr. Piano Riverside
Nina Ho Sr. Piano Loma Linda
Celia Chan Jr. Harp Lorna Linda * Was also a Sr. winner
Leslie Tiedman Sr. Flute San Bernardino
1986
Rachel Chiang 15 Jr. Piano Redlands
Anna Lawrence Sr. Flute 21 Redlands
Sandra Ruhland Sr. 25 Voice
Sara Andon 22 Sr. Flute Colton
Francine Stewart 21 Sr. Piano Diamond Bar
1985
James Frimmer 24 Sr. Piano U of Red. Highland
Lorenzo Sanchez Sr. Piano Riverside
Leona Johnson 21 Jr. Vocalist Redlands *Was also a Sr. winner
Darryl Archibald 19 Sr. L.A. Flute U of Red. *Was also a Jr. winner.
Clare Suruki 17 Jr. Violin Alta Loma
1984
Stephanie Book 19 Sr. Piano Upland *Was also Jr. winner in 1982.
Richard Haseltine 24 Sr. Baritone Redlands
Darryl Archibald Jr. Flute LA U of Red. *Was also Sr. winner in 1985.
Danny Lau Jr. Piano Loma Linda
1983
David Griswold Sr. Piano
Lyndon Taylor Sr. Violin
Melody Bodor Sr. Violin
Richard Haseltine Jr. Baritone
Elbert Shepperd 111 Sr. Bass-Baritone
1982
Billy Kim 20 Sr. Violin U or Red.
Lorenzo Sanchez 18 Jr. Piano Riverside
Grace Moh Eun 25 Sr. piano U of Red,
Suzanne Shick 24 Sr. Piano U of Red.
Joyce Karchere 28 Sr. Soprana La Jolla
1981
Madaleine Goltz 20 Sr. Cello Redlands
Eric Fox 18 Sr. Piano San Bernardino
Kim Anderson Sr. Flute Hemet
Stephanie Book 16 Jr. Piano Upland
Myrle Roundtree Petty Sr. 22 Coloratura Soprano Banning *Previous Jr. winner
Jeannine Smith Sr. 26 Soprano Loma Linda
1980
Lee Christiansen Jr. Flute Rialto
Kautharine Rawdon Sr. Flute Pomona College
Lisa Nash Sr. Piano U of Red. *
Esther Chung Sr. Piano U of Red.
Setsu Tokuyasu Sr. Piano Pomona College
1979
Eric Fox Jr. San Bernardino
Jim Espinosa guitar
Myrl Petty Banning
Patricia Cloud Torrence Flute
Rosa Lamoreaux
1978
Kendall Feeney Sr. Piano Pomona
Mabel Petty Sr. Banning
Susan Miller Sr. Flute
Bob Gunn Jr. Yucaipa
John Jorgenson, Clarinet, Redlands
Steve Prutsman
1977
Felice Pomeranz Sr. Harp
Kendall Feeney Jr. Piano
Candice Mitchell Sr. Flute
Rhonda Arneson Sr. Piano Big Bear
Nevart Shadarevian Riverside Violin
1976
Stephen Bergens Sr. Piano Ridgecrest
Richard Heman Riverside
Martha Fenton Jr. Trumpet Fallbrook
Mabel Petty Jr. Flute Banning
Felice Pornereanz Harp
Gregory Wingard Jr. Piano Upland
1975
Elizabeth Hagen Sr. Piano Riverside
Hilary Hauser Sr. Piano
Peggy Skomal
Nancy Moyer Sr. Voice Beaumont
Christine Acton Sr. Flute
1974
James Avery III Horn
Elizabeth Van Gelder Sr. Soprano
Roger Caldwell Trumpet
Earnestine Walker Sr. Piano
Geoffrey Merrill Sr. Piano
Rosemary Scott Jr. Piano
1973
Ann Crane Jr. Flute Redlands
Marybeth Muir Jr, Soprano Fontana
Pamela Cohick Sr. Harp Pasadena
Barbara Dixon Sr. Piano Redlands
Susan Graas Sr. Piano Anaheim
Valerie Wagner Sr, Piano
1972
Juliana Carnessale Jr. Piano Ontario
Evelyn Goltz Jr. Piano Redlands
Della Dean Sr. Soprano San Bernardino
Yoko Miyashita
Brian Ashen Jr. Cellist
Kimo Smith Piano
1971
Lily Pan-Diehl 24 Sr. Piano Riverside
Kazuyo Yoshitake 24 Sr. Piano Kyoto Japan
John McLaughlin 21 Jr. Palm Springs Baritone
Gary Davenport 17 Jr. Piano Redlands
Hilary Houser 16 Jr. Riverside
Megan Asher Violin U of Red.
1970
Kazuko Hayanmi Sr. Piano Scripps College Claremont San Bernardino
Jennifer McKenzie Sr. Flute Cal State Fullerton San Bernardino
Kirk Stitt Sr. Trumpet U of Red. Redlands
Martha Casford Sr. Soprano U of Red. Whittier
Rhonda Lee Fink Sr. MezzoSoprano Redlands
Denise Tallman Jr. Piano Rialto
Ruth Voss Jr. Soprano Riverside
1969
Ruth Wilson Sr. Soprano La Sierra $100.00
Wilbert Howard Jr. Tenor LaSierra $50.00
Camille Churchfield Sr. Flute U of Red.
Steven Labensort Jr. Piano San Bernardino
1968
Marjorie Poe 20 Sr. Piano Gardenia U of Red.
David Johnson 21 Piano Sr. U of Red.
James O’Neal 16 Jr. Piano Beaumont
Jacque Volkland 24 Sr. Vocalist Indio
1967
Elisabeth Markle Piano La Sierra
Cheryl Gibbs Violin La Sierra
Louis Sanchez piano College of the Desert
Linda Harges Harp U of Redlands
1966
Nancy Waldman Piano Claremont
Janice McIntosh Violin U of Red.
Thomas Stauffer Cello UC Riverside
James Owen Guitar San Bernardino Valley College
1965
Lou Ann Strachan Sr. Contralto
Carol Phillips Sr. U of Red. Soprano
Robert Sage Sr. Piano La Sierra
Brenda Fergus9on Sr. violin La Sierra
Scott Bowen Jr. Piano Riverside
Alex Newman Jr, Clarinet Ontario
1964
Cecelia Sawyer Jr. Piano
Diana Wilson Jr. Piano
Lynn White Jr. Violin
Claire Shildon Sr. Violin
1963
John Konigsmark Violin Redlands
Janice Wheeler Soprano Claremont
Judith Olson Sr. Piano U of Redlands
Jack Leung Jr. Piano Riverside
Robert Sage Jr. Instrumental La Sierra
1962
Marian Tibbets, Sr. Piano, La Sierra
Charles Kibinsky Jr. Piano. Upland
Joan Platner Soprano Sr/ Voice Loma Linda Eileen Duffy Soprano Jr. Voice Claremont
Jean Dodson Violin Jr. Loma Linda
Dixie Dawn Cooper Violin Jr. Loma Linda
1961
K’Anne Gore Jr. Voice Contralto Redlands
Wendell Peralta Flores Jr. Piano Fontana Quartet
Claire Shildon violin Redlands
Martha Hull Violin Redlands
Ingrid Walframm Viola Redlands
Charloeet Dalton Cello Redlands
Lenore Nevarez Sr. Piano Redlands
John Lasher Sr. Voice Baritone Redlands
1960
Sandra Lynne Smith Piano, Covina
Claire Sheldon Violin, Yucaipa
Eleanor McClasky Piano, Riverside
Eugene Kilday Piano, East Highland
D’Ann Goley Violin, Arlington
Robert E. Webb Baritone, Palm Springs
1959
Anna Lusis Soprano
Sylvia Brigham Piano
Stanley (Mike) Mellin Piano
Kathy Veszey Clarinet
Anne Jones Cello
Brenda Weibel Violin
1958
Georgia Bunker Warden Voice Sr, Pomona
Daniel C. Dubois Sr. Piano Riverside
Horace Mochizuki Sr. Violin Redlands
Anne Ware Jr. Piano San Bernardino
Bill Pinkerton Violin Highland
1957
Cecelia Banez Sr. Piano
Gloria Yohe Sr, Soprano
Richard Strawn Violin
University of Redlands Student String Quartet
1954
Bruce Wursten Tenor Riverside
Cecelia Banez Piano San Bernardino
Irene Crum U of Red Piano
Kim Parsons Piano Redlands
Julie Wilcox Violin U-of Red
1955
Eugene Kilday Piano Jr, Shirley Woods Jr. Voice
Susan Mauser Sr. Piano Luella Downey Sr. Voice
Gloria McNutt Sr. Flute
1954
Don Dubois Piano
Arlys Masson Piano
Suzanne Jankey Piano
Joanne Lundberg Harp
Joy Amsler Soprano
1953
Reed Hartford
Dorothy Lourdoe Piano
Lorraine Palmer
Pauline Shoup Violin
Marguerite Sanford Contralto
1952
Lorna Ceniceros Coloratura Soprano Redlands
Jeannie Northcutt Piano Loma Linda
Patricia Linings Viola U of Redlands
Charlene Ferrell King Soprano Redlands
Dorothy Jeanne Lyman Piano Bloomington
1951
Atwater Kent Auditions Winners
Caroline Grassi Soprano Ontario
Conrad Schultz Tenor Los Angeles
1950
Atwater Kent Auditions Winners
Burl Dean Smith Tenor Highland
Eileen Emily Christopherson Coloratura Soprano San Francisco